traveloka

Do I Need A Visa For The UK?

visa

Planning to visit the UK and wondering if you require UK Visas? Whether you need a visa for the UK or not will depend on what country you are coming from.

 

Work Visa

 

Depending on the kind of work you do, how long you plan to do it and your organization’s role; the rules for getting a visa vary. For those who had at least one UK-citizen grandparent and are from a Commonwealth country, a UK Ancestry Visa may be something you are eligible for. This type of visa lasts for five years.

 

Student Visa

 

Do you plan to study in the UK for up to 6 months? If the answer is yes, you will need an advance application for a student visa. For students from the USA and for those that want to take an English-speaking course in England, there is a fee.  For students over the age of sixteen and plan to study college in England or a longer course, a Tier 4 General Student Visa is needed using the points system of the UK. There is also a Healthcare Surcharge when you apply. For students with dependents and child study visas, the rules for UK visas are different.

 

Tourist Visa

 

If you are from Australia, Canada or the United States, or live in these countries legally, you won’t need a visa for entering the UK. Usually, visas for visits up to 6 months are granted upon entry the moment you present your passport. When the purpose of your visit meets the immigration rules of the UK, and this satisfies the immigration officer, you should have no problem. For this type of visa, there won’t be a charge. The same holds true for citizens of Japan, some the Caribbean and some South American countries, but not all.

 

Special Visas

 

If you are coming to the UK to get married, you will need a special visa. Also, if you have a family member who is a citizen of the UK and is settled permanently, you can apply for a special visa.

 

No Need For A UK Visa If:

 

If you are a citizen of the European Union or EU country or Switzerland, you won’t need a visa to work, live or visit the UK. However, you will still need to carry a European identity passport. If you arrive in the UK as a government official or a diplomat from your country, you won’t need a visa as well. However, a visa is necessary for the family members travelling with you.

 

What Is The Healthcare Surcharge?

 

When you apply for UK visas, the term Healthcare Surcharge will probably be mentioned a few times. The Healthcare Surcharge is a payment that is part of the visa application process if you are coming to the UK to work or study. This was a rule implemented by the government of the UK to prevent health tourists coming to use the free National Health Services of the country. It may seem expensive, but it is still cheaper than private health insurance. The fee covers every year of your stay in the UK. It allows you to use the NHS in the same manner as the citizens of Britain.